Privacy Policy

 

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information. This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

We may collect personal information from you via telephone when we do business with you, and from our website, or any other online platforms that we use. The personally identifiable information we may collect includes your name, address, telephone number and financial information.

 

When we request your personal information, we will identify which information is necessary and which information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any of the optional information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

 

We will use your personal information:

 

to conduct our business;
to complete a transaction on your behalf;
to provide you with information about our products and services;
for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

 

You may opt out from receiving any communications from us at any time, except where those communications are required for the operation of our business.

 

If you want to opt out of receiving communications from us, please contact us.

 

We do not sell or provide any of our client lists or personal information to any third party. The only situation in which we will disclose personal information about you to anyone outside of the company is where we must identify you to our lenders and agents in the ordinary operation of our business.

 

In those cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required, and ensure that your personal information is handled on a confidential basis. These third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than in the pursuit of business related to us.

 

Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

 

At any time, you may ask us to give you a list of the personal information we hold, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee to cover those costs.

 

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All of our staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

 

 

Concerns

 

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we likewise encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.

 

If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

 

Need an Update on your complaint

 

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at anytime to ask for an update on its status. Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

 

Resolution

 

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.

 

When we have completed our investigation we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

 

Taking it further

 

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). You can contact AFCA at:

 

1300 56 55 62

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited
GPO Box 3 
Melbourne, VIC 3001 

https://www.afca.org.au/about-afca/contact-us/

 

 

 

Disclaimer

 

GENERAL ADVICE WARNING

The information contained in this electronic book, and all landing pages, emails or any type of content associated with it is general in nature and does not take into account your personal situation. You should consider whether the information is appropriate to your needs, and where appropriate, seek professional advice.

 

ACCURACY & RELIABILITY OF INFORMATION

Although every effort has been made to verify the accuracy of the information contained in this course, Equiti Pty Ltd, employees disclaim all liability (except for any liability which by law cannot be excluded), for any error, inaccuracy in, or omission from the information contained on this course or any loss or damage suffered by any person directly or indirectly through relying on this information. 

COPYRIGHT

Equiti Pty Ltd owns copyright in the information contained in this course. Information may be printed or downloaded for personal use only. The information may not otherwise be reproduced and must not be distributed or transmitted to any other person or used in any way without the express approval of Equiti Pty Ltd.

Contact

​1300 108 119

support@equitifinancial.com.au

Our Locations

Kiama, NSW, 2533

Wentworth Falls, NSW 2782

Follow us:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn